Me

Me

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Boo hoo to me......

I feel sorry for myself and yeah well too bad. Everyone does at times and today is my day. I feel like everyone in the world has a better life than I do and a better spouse and better kids, and if that's how I feel well so be it, it must be right.

Throughout this blog I give advise, I talk about how I handled this and that, and how I am not going to let the woe's of life get to me and well today isn't one of those days. Today the world sucks and so does my life.

If you read my blog you already know that 2009 has literally been the worst year of my life. I have never had "good" luck but Jesus is my witness life has never been this complicated. Never literally one problem everyday sometimes even more. Literally no joke, not lying, nope every day Mr. Paul calls me and something has happened.

I'm telling the world and all who read this that I have had enough. I can't take it, I'm tired, stressed and seriously want more than anything to drive myself straight to the hospital and check myself in. The rubber room for a month yep that's what I need. No contact with anyone. No problems, no yelling, no kids, no Mr. Paul, no work, NO STRESS, just rest, quiet and did I mention NO Stress???

Is there an Island somewhere where woman go to distress? Is there such a place? Calgon? Get real no bath and stupid soap is going to work it's way through these bones, I need a real honest to Goodness stress relief. Where is that place?

I know I know boo hoo right? Well shit on you for even thinking it. I know most people think of me as a rock, the strong one, the one with advise, the caregiver, the one that fixes everything, but dang it I am so not. I am not, I am not, I am allowed a meltdown from time to time and well deal cause right now is my meltdown.

Okay I'm done. Am I over it? No definitely not, but my therapy, this blog, it gives me temporary relief, hence why I write it - Duh!

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

Are you feeling better today? Chris H.

Anonymous said...

You are right that you have a right to your feelings, we each reach a point of time where we just need to stop! Stop helping our kids get out of their jams, stop helping our husbands find their shirts or whatever it is that they can't find, stop being everything to everyone. You are there and you are right, you do need to take some time for you. Little things like you said scrapbooking with a good friend can rejuvenate you and help take some of the bad out of life. You taught me that one and I am grateful for you as my sister and friend. Love you much! Sue